BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Retrospective Cohort Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastrointest Surg. Oct 27, 2026; 18(10): 121006
Published online Oct 27, 2026. doi: 10.4240/wjgs.121006
Table 1 Comparison of Baseline Characteristics Between AL and Non-AL Groups, n (%)/mean ± SD/mean (interquartile range)
Variable
AL group (n = 22)
Non-AL group (n = 178)
χ²/t/Z value
P value
Gender0.2860.593
Male14 (63.6)102 (57.3)
Female8 (36.4)76 (42.7)
Age (years)63.2 ± 9.861.4 ± 10.60.7710.442
BMI (kg/m²)26.2 ± 3.623.8 ± 3.23.4780.001
Smoking history10 (45.5)58 (32.6)1.4760.224
Drinking history8 (36.4)50 (28.1)0.6240.430
Diabetes mellitus8 (36.4)24 (13.5)7.5520.006
Hypertension9 (40.9)58 (32.6)0.5730.449
ASA grade4.2860.038
I-II10 (45.5)118 (66.3)
III-IV12 (54.5)60 (33.7)
Tumor location5.2430.022
Colon7 (31.8)94 (52.8)
Rectum15 (68.2)84 (47.2)
TNM staging1.0280.598
Stage I4 (18.2)42 (23.6)
Stage II9 (40.9)72 (40.4)
Stage III9 (40.9)64 (36.0)
Neoadjuvant therapy8 (36.4)38 (21.3)2.5120.043
Protective stoma4 (18.2)56 (31.5)1.6400.037
Preop albumin < 35 g/L9 (40.9)34 (19.1)5.4680.019
Operation time (minutes)204.2 ± 46.5174.8 ± 40.23.2270.002
Intraop blood loss (mL)250 (150-400)150 (100-230)-3.1420.002
Table 2 Univariate logistic regression analysis of risk factors for anastomotic leakage
Variable
OR
95%CI
Wald χ²
P value
Age (≥ 65 years vs < 65 years)1.2480.632-2.4640.5380.463
Gender (male vs female)1.1360.562-2.2960.1020.749
BMI (≥ 25 kg/m² vs < 25 kg/m²)2.7621.268-6.0166.8720.009
Diabetes mellitus (yes vs no)2.8241.342-5.9388.1240.004
Hypertension (yes vs no)1.3840.682-2.8100.8240.364
Smoking (yes vs no)1.6780.802-3.5121.8960.168
ASA grade III-IV vs I-II2.3841.062-5.3544.5280.033
Tumor location (rectum vs colon)2.4021.046-5.5164.2860.038
TNM stage III vs I-II1.2880.582-2.8520.4840.487
Neoadjuvant therapy (yes vs no)2.1520.928-4.9943.1620.075
Protective stoma (yes vs no)0.4680.166-1.3222.2860.043
Preop albumin < 35 g/L (yes vs no)2.8261.224-6.5226.1720.013
Operation time ≥ 180 minutes (yes vs no)2.6481.164-6.0225.5280.019
Intraop blood loss ≥ 200 mL (yes vs no)2.2841.006-5.1863.9280.048
Table 3 Multivariate logistic regression analysis of independent risk factors for anastomotic leakage
Variable
β
SE
Wald χ²
OR
95%CI
P value
BMI ≥ 25 kg/m²0.8560.3466.1242.3541.196-4.6320.013
Diabetes mellitus0.9780.3826.5562.6601.258-5.6240.010
Tumor location (rectum)0.8920.3626.0842.4401.198-4.9700.014
Neoadjuvant therapy0.7820.3784.2822.1861.042-4.5840.039
Preop albumin < 35 g/L0.9860.3786.8042.6801.278-5.6200.009
Operation time ≥ 180 minutes0.8480.3645.4242.3341.142-4.7700.020
Intraop blood loss ≥ 200 mL0.7620.3764.1082.1421.024-4.4820.043
Protective stoma-0.9080.4284.4980.4030.174-0.9320.034
Table 4 Clinical grade, manifestations, and management of anastomotic leakage cases (n = 22), n (%)/mean ± SD/mean (interquartile range)
Characteristic
Grade A (n = 8)
Grade B (n = 10)
Grade C (n = 4)
Total (n = 22)
P value
Onset time (days)6 (4-9)8 (5-12)5 (3-7)7 (4-11)0.312
Clinical manifestations
Fever4 (50.0)7 (70.0)4 (100.0)15 (68.2)0.046
Abdominal pain2 (25.0)7 (70.0)4 (100.0)13 (59.1)0.004
Feculent drainage1 (12.5)6 (60.0)4 (100.0)11 (50.0)0.002
Peritonitis signs0 (0.0)2 (20.0)4 (100.0)6 (27.3)0.001
Management
Conservative treatment8 (100.0)4 (40.0)0 (0.0)12 (54.5)< 0.001
Interventional drainage0 (0.0)4 (40.0)2 (50.0)6 (27.3)< 0.001
Surgical re-intervention0 (0.0)2 (20.0)2 (50.0)4 (18.2)< 0.001
ICU admission0 (0.0)2 (20.0)3 (75.0)5 (22.7)< 0.001
Hospital stay (days)13.6 ± 3.425.8 ± 7.240.4 ± 13.824.2 ± 12.4< 0.001
30-day mortality0 (0.0)0 (0.0)1 (25.0)1 (4.5)0.021
Table 5 Comparison of short-term postoperative outcomes between anastomotic leakage and non-anastomotic leakage groups, n (%)/mean ± SD
Outcome indicator
AL group (n = 22)
Non-AL group (n = 178)
χ²/t/Z
P value
Hospital stay (days)24.2 ± 12.410.8 ± 4.27.268< 0.001
Postop hospital stay (days)19.6 ± 10.87.8 ± 3.46.924< 0.001
Time to first flatus (days)5.4 ± 1.83.6 ± 1.24.428< 0.001
Time to oral feeding (days)7.6 ± 2.84.4 ± 1.65.124< 0.001
Overall complication rate18 (81.8)40 (22.5)34.284< 0.001
Wound infection6 (27.3)14 (7.9)8.2140.004
Abdominal abscess5 (22.7)8 (4.5)11.2460.001
Intestinal obstruction4 (18.2)10 (5.6)4.4280.035
Urinary tract infection3 (13.6)12 (6.7)1.2860.257
Pulmonary complications4 (18.2)16 (9.0)1.6800.195
Reoperation rate4 (18.2)6 (3.4)7.3540.007
30-day mortality1 (4.5)1 (0.6)Fisher: 0.0420.042
Permanent stoma rate12 (54.5)24 (13.5)16.948< 0.001
Adjuvant chemo delay10 (45.5)20 (11.2)14.286< 0.001
Table 6 Cox regression analysis of factors affecting disease-free survival
Variable
Univariate HR
Univariate 95%CI
Univariate P value
Multivariate HR
Multivariate 95%CI
Multivariate P value
Age (≥ 65 years vs < 65 years)1.2640.802-1.9920.246---
Gender (male vs female)1.1280.724-1.7580.558---
BMI (≥ 25 kg/m² vs < 25 kg/m²)1.2480.802-1.9420.278---
TNM stage III vs I-II2.6241.786-3.854< 0.0012.2481.526-3.312< 0.001
Poor differentiation1.9241.286-2.8780.0011.6861.118-2.5440.013
Vascular invasion2.0241.368-2.994< 0.0011.7821.188-2.6720.005
Anastomotic leakage (yes vs no)2.4621.586-3.822< 0.0012.0481.312-3.1980.002
Adjuvant chemo delay (yes vs no)1.8241.186-2.8060.0061.6241.048-2.5180.030
Preop albumin < 35 g/L1.6241.028-2.5640.038---
Tumor location (rectum vs colon)1.2480.842-1.8480.268---


Write to the Help Desk