BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Retrospective Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastroenterol. Dec 14, 2026; 32(46): 124166
Published online Dec 14, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.124166
Table 1 Baseline characteristics of the patients
Characteristics
Overall
Training cohort
Test cohort
Validation cohort
P value
Non-responder
Responder
P value
Non-responder
Responder
P value
Non-responder
Responder
P value
Non-responder
Responder
P value
Number94945849222514200.367
Age61 (57, 66)63 (57.25, 69)0.16561 (57, 66)64 (57, 69)0.29459 (55, 66.5)61 (58.5, 68.5)0.35264 (59, 68)66.5 (60.75, 69)0.9580.153
Gender0.2661.0001.0000.1260.083
Male89 (94.7)85 (90.4)56 (96.6)47 (95.9)19 (86.4)22 (88)14 (100)16 (80)
Female5 (5.3)9 (9.6)2 (3.4)2 (4.1)3 (13.6)3 (12)0 (0)4 (20)
Smoking< 0.001b0.003b0.0580.011a0.623
Former or current82 (87.2)56 (59.6)50 (86.2)30 (61.2)18 (81.8)14 (56)14 (100)12 (60)
Never12 (12.8)38 (40.4)8 (13.8)19 (38.8)4 (18.2)11 (44)0 (0)8 (40)
Alcohol< 0.001b0.012a0.004b0.4220.961
Former or current82 (87.2)60 (63.8)49 (84.5)31 (63.3)21 (95.5)15 (60)12 (85.7)14 (70)
Never12 (12.8)34 (36.2)9 (15.5)18 (36.7)1 (4.5)10 (40)2 (14.3)6 (30)
cT stage0.012a0.007b0.3030.7810.685
T21 (1.1)2 (2.1)0 (0)1 (2)0 (0)1 (4)1 (7.1)0 (0)
T363 (67)79 (84)37 (63.8)42 (85.7)15 (68.2)20 (80)11 (78.6)17 (85)
T430 (31.9)13 (13.8)21 (36.2)6 (12.2)7 (31.8)4 (16)2 (14.3)3 (15)
cN stage0.2850.2610.3910.1260.298
N031 (33)27 (28.7)16 (27.6)15 (30.6)9 (40.9)10 (40)6 (42.9)2 (10)
N142 (44.7)34 (36.2)28 (48.3)15 (30.6)10 (45.5)7 (28)4 (28.6)12 (60)
N217 (18.1)27 (28.7)12 (20.7)16 (32.7)3 (13.6)7 (28)2 (14.3)4 (20)
N34 (4.3)6 (6.4)2 (3.4)3 (6.1)0 (0)1 (4)2 (14.3)2 (10)
cTNM stage0.1000.0570.2020.4270.865
II21 (22.3)27 (28.7)12 (20.7)14 (28.6)3 (13.6)9 (36)6 (42.9)4 (20)
III41 (43.6)48 (51.1)23 (39.7)26 (53.1)12 (54.5)11 (44)6 (42.9)11 (55)
IV32 (34)19 (20.2)23 (39.7)9 (18.4)7 (31.8)5 (20)2 (14.3)5 (25)
Tumor location0.8070.4160.9930.7970.714
Upper19 (20.2)17 (18.1)12 (20.7)7 (14.3)5 (22.7)6 (24)2 (14.3)4 (20)
Middle48 (51.1)46 (48.9)30 (51.7)23 (46.9)10 (45.5)11 (44)8 (57.1)12 (60)
Lower27 (28.7)31 (33)16 (27.6)19 (38.8)7 (31.8)8 (32)4 (28.6)4 (20)
Tumor length (cm)8.5 (6, 12)9 (6.5, 13.5)0.7799.4(5.5, 12.375)10 (6.5, 13.5)0.3418 (5.125, 12)7 (5.5, 13)0.8988.5 (8, 9.625)7.75 (7, 10)0.3700.287
Tumor diameter (mm)36 (30, 41)38 (34, 44)0.06936.5 (30, 41)37 (34, 44)0.23136 (30.5, 44.25)36 (31, 44)0.52236 (31, 39.5)39 (34, 40)0.2110.796
Cycles2.5 (2, 4)2 (2, 3)0.7563 (2, 4)3 (2, 3)0.6993 (2, 3.75)2 (2, 3)0.3222 (2, 3)2 (2, 3)1.0000.111
Ki-6760 (40, 70)35 (10, 60)< 0.001b60 (50, 70)40 (30, 70)0.003b50 (40, 60)30 (10, 32.5)< 0.001b30 (25, 50)60 (10, 70)0.3110.121
Table 2 Predictive performances of the best performing models developing on different kind of features
Model
Cohort
AUC
95%CI
Sensitivity
Specificity
NPV
PPV
Accuracy
Clinical modelTrain0.9980.995-1.0000.9271.0000.9571.0000.972
Internal validation0.8990.813-0.9850.7200.9090.7410.9000.809
External validation0.6360.441-0.8300.7000.5710.7000.5710.647
Radiomics modelTrain0.9960.989-1.0000.9510.9850.9700.9750.972
Internal validation0.9040.816-0.9910.6000.9550.6770.9380.766
External validation0.4390.228-0.6500.4500.4290.5290.3530.441
Deep learning modelTrain0.9850.968-1.0000.9510.9240.9680.8860.935
Internal validation0.8200.699-0.9410.7600.8640.7600.8640.809
External validation0.6640.470-0.8590.9000.4290.7500.6920.706
Radiomics-deep learning modelTrain0.9980.994-1.0000.9271.0000.9571.0000.972
Internal validation0.8550.742-0.9670.6000.8640.6550.8330.723
External validation0.7790.609-0.9481.0000.3571.0000.6900.735
Clinical-radiomics-deep learning modelTrain1.0001.000-1.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
Internal validation0.8870.794-0.9800.6800.9090.7140.8950.787
External validation0.6430.450-0.8360.7000.2860.4000.5830.529
Table 3 Predictive performances of the radiomics-deep learning model With the Youden-derived threshold of 0.4173
Radiomics-deep learning model (Youden-derived threshold)
Sensitivity
Specificity
NPV
PPV
Accuracy
Train1.0000.9701.0000.9530.981
Internal validation0.7600.6820.7140.7310.723
External validation0.9000.5000.7780.7200.735
Table 4 Brier score of the best performing models developing on different kind of features

Train
Internal validation
External validation
Clinical model0.0260.1310.279
Radiomics model0.0300.1640.323
Deep learning model0.0580.1790.294
Radiomics-deep learning models0.0520.1820.189
Clinical-radiomics-deep learning models< 0.0010.1680.296


Write to the Help Desk