BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Observational Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Cardiol. Oct 26, 2026; 18(10): 125761
Published online Oct 26, 2026. doi: 10.4330/wjc.125761
Table 1 Baseline characteristics of participants according to incident cardiovascular disease status, n (%)
Variable
Overall, n = 4333
No incident CVD, n = 3351
Incident CVD, n = 982
Age, mean (SD)67.41 (6.35)67.40 (6.46)67.43 (5.97)
Sex
Male2178 (50.3)1752 (52.3)426 (43.4)
Female2155 (49.7)1599 (47.7)556 (56.6)
Education
Below upper secondary4093 (94.5)3178 (94.8)915 (93.2)
Upper secondary or above240 (5.5)173 (5.2)67 (6.8)
Marital status
Partnered3464 (79.9)2682 (80.0)782 (79.6)
Not partnered869 (20.1)669 (20.0)200 (20.4)
Smoking
Yes1822 (42.0)1447 (43.2)375 (38.2)
No2511 (58.0)1904 (56.8)607 (61.8)
Drinking
Yes1768 (40.9)1383 (41.3)385 (39.3)
No2559 (59.1)1964 (58.7)595 (60.7)
Wealth quartile
Q1761 (24.2)565 (23.5)196 (26.6)
Q2839 (26.7)659 (27.4)180 (24.5)
Q3803 (25.5)609 (25.3)194 (26.4)
Q4740 (23.5)574 (23.8)166 (22.6)
Dyslipidemia
Yes308 (7.2)184 (5.6)124 (12.8)
No3957 (92.8)3114 (94.4)843 (87.2)
Diabetes
Yes239 (5.5)162 (4.9)77 (7.9)
No4070 (94.5)3168 (95.1)902 (92.1)
Hypertension
Yes1170 (27.1)787 (23.6)383 (39.1)
No3145 (72.9)2549 (76.4)596 (60.9)
BMI, mean (SD)22.68 (3.78)22.49 (3.70)23.36 (3.97)
PM2.5, mean (SD)59.70 (18.81)58.82 (18.62)62.71 (19.15)
mDMT, mean (SD)15.09 (4.83)15.44 (4.72)13.88 (4.99)
mDTR, mean (SD)13.75 (3.94)13.60 (3.88)14.28 (4.07)
Table 2 Cox regression models for the association of mean diurnal temperature range and mean daily mean temperature with incident cardiovascular disease risk
ExposureModel 1
Model 2
Model 3
Model 4
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
mDTR (per 1 SD)1.04 (1.03, 1.06)< 0.0011.04 (1.03, 1.06)< 0.0011.05 (1.03, 1.06)< 0.0011.06 (1.05, 1.08)< 0.001
mDTR quartiles
Q1RefRefRef
Q21.51 (1.25, 1.83)< 0.0011.52 (1.26, 1.84)< 0.0011.51 (1.24, 1.83)< 0.0011.30 (1.06, 1.58)0.011
Q31.92 (1.60, 2.32)< 0.0011.93 (1.60, 2.33)< 0.0011.94 (1.61, 2.35)< 0.0011.90 (1.58, 2.30)< 0.001
Q41.81 (1.49, 2.19)< 0.0011.83 (1.51, 2.21)< 0.0011.88 (1.55, 2.28)< 0.0012.02 (1.67, 2.46)< 0.001
P for trend< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001
mDMT (per 1 SD)0.94 (0.93, 0.95)< 0.0010.94 (0.93, 0.95)< 0.0010.94 (0.93, 0.96)< 0.0010.94 (0.93, 0.95)< 0.001
mDMT quartiles
Q1RefRefRefRef
Q20.77 (0.66, 0.90)0.0010.76 (0.65, 0.89)< 0.0010.77 (0.65, 0.90)0.0010.69 (0.58, 0.82)< 0.001
Q30.61 (0.51, 0.72)< 0.0010.60 (0.51, 0.72)< 0.0010.61 (0.51, 0.73)< 0.0010.60 (0.51, 0.72)< 0.001
Q40.40 (0.33, 0.48)< 0.0010.39 (0.32, 0.47)< 0.0010.41 (0.34, 0.49)< 0.0010.44 (0.36, 0.53)< 0.001
P for trend< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001


Write to the Help Desk