BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Retrospective Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastrointest Surg. Oct 27, 2026; 18(10): 121585
Published online Oct 27, 2026. doi: 10.4240/wjgs.121585
Table 1 Comparison of demographic characteristics and baseline disease data between the two groups, n (%)/mean ± SD
Characteristic
Recurrence group (n = 40)
Nonrecurrence group (n = 260)
χ2/t
P value
Sex6.9090.006
    Male38 (95.00)200 (76.92)
    Female2 (5.00)60 (23.08)
Age0.9340.627
    60-70 years12 (30.00)61 (23.46)
    71-80 years24 (60.00)165 (63.46)
    > 80 years4 (10.00)34 (13.08)
Preoperative BMI (kg/m2)24.84 ± 2.0422.07 ± 2.167.605< 0.001
Smoking history18 (45.00)26 (10.00)23.276< 0.001
Drinking history2 (5.00)21 (8.08)0.3890.533
Hypertension17 (42.50)119 (45.77)0.1500.699
Diabetes mellitus6 (15.00)32 (12.31)0.2270.634
Coronary heart disease3 (7.50)20 (7.69)0.0770.782
Hyperlipidemia20 (50.00)136 (52.31)0.0740.786
Unilateral hernia34 (85.00)206 (79.23)0.7210.396
Bilateral hernia6 (15.00)54 (20.77)
Chronic constipation12 (30.00)25 (9.62)11.5040.001
Hernia type0.3660.833
Indirect hernia31 (77.50)201 (77.31)
Direct hernia6 (15.00)33 (12.69)
Combined hernia3 (7.50)26 (10.00)
Hernia sac adhesion0.7520.386
Mild35 (87.50)213 (81.92)
Moderate-to-severe5 (12.50)47 (18.08)
Incarcerated hernia14 (35.00)18 (6.92)25.808< 0.001
Table 2 Comparison of surgical outcomes between the two groups, n (%)/mean ± SD
General data
Recurrence group (n = 40)
Nonrecurrence group (n = 260)
χ2/t
P value
Emergency surgery18 (45.00)118 (45.38)0.0020.964
Anesthesia method0.1400.708
Intraspinal anesthesia26 (65.00)161 (61.92)
Local infiltration anesthesia14 (35.00)99 (38.08)
Operation time (minutes)78.81 ± 12.1480.06 ± 14.750.5100.611
Mesh type14.535< 0.001
Polypropylene mesh11 (27.50)18 (6.92)
Polytetrafluoroethylene mesh29 (72.50)242 (93.08)
Mesh size0.0380.845
8 cm × 12 cm6 (15.00)36 (13.85)
10 cm × 15 cm8 (20.00)58 (22.31)
12 cm × 15 cm18 (45.00)121 (46.54)
15 cm × 15 cm8 (20.00)45 (17.31)
Chronic postoperative pain3 (7.50)28 (10.77)0.4000.527
Postoperative hematoma4 (10.00)30 (11.54)0.0030.986
Postoperative infection1 (2.50)3 (1.15)0.0020.961
Table 3 Assignment analysis
Variable
Assignment
SexMale = 1, female = 0
Preoperative BMIContinuous variable
Smoking historyYes = 1, no = 0
Chronic constipationYes = 1, no = 0
Incarcerated herniaYes = 1, no = 0
Polypropylene mesh patchYes = 1, no = 0
Table 4 Multivariate logistic regression analysis
Risk factor
β
SE
Wald
P value
OR
95%CI
Male0.9530.3059.7630.0012.5931.846-3.641
Preoperative BMI0.5880.2366.2080.0081.8001.147-2.826
Smoking history0.7390.2826.8670.0062.0931.392-3.147
Chronic constipation1.1500.4068.0230.0023.1592.104-4.742
Incarcerated hernia0.8560.3057.8770.0042.3531.748-3.168
Polypropylene mesh patch0.7090.2816.3660.0082.0311.500-2.751
Table 5 Clinical efficacy of the postoperative recurrence risk prediction model
Item
AUC
95%CI
Sensitivity
Specificity
Training set0.8950.831-0.95975.90%88.50%
Validation set0.9330.828-1.00081.80%83.10%


Write to the Help Desk